1922201_10100579260354429_1044981440323794461_n

Mud Run Guide – Official Media Partner of the OCR World Championships

Social Updates

We’re live on course throughout the weekend. Our tagboard at the bottom of this page will pull in all the updates, but if you want it straight from the source, be sure to tune in on Twitter (@mudrunguide), Instagram (@mudrunguide), and Facebook (@mudrunguide).

Coverage Overview

Click any section below to be taken directly to that part of our coverage
Pre Race Coverage Highlights
Race Overview
Race Results
Team Results
Race Day Photos
Post Race Analysis & Interviews
Live News Feed

Featured Pre-Race Coverage

Behind the Scenes Friday Edition at OCR World Championships

Behind the Scenes Photos at OCR World Championships

Will Elite OCR Athletes Become Specialists

OCR World Championships 2016 Format Change

Saturday Night Post-Race Recap Show Replay

Thursday Night Pre-Show Replay

Wednesday Night Pre-Show Replay

Tuesday Night Pre-Show Replay

Behind the Scenes at OCRWC


 

 

Race Overview

Course Details

Course Distance: 10 miles

Location: King’s Domain, Ohio

IMG_9120-1

 

Athlete Information

Athlete Guide and Rules

Schedule of Events

Screen Shot 2015-10-13 at 11.23.17 AM

Screen Shot 2015-10-13 at 11.23.28 AM

Screen Shot 2015-10-13 at 11.23.38 AM

OCR World Championships (OCRWC) 2015 Race Results

Elite Men

1st Place – Jon Albon – $10,000 – 1:33:26

2nd Place – Ryan Atkins – $5,000 – 1:37:52

3rd Place – Cody Moat – $1,000 – 1:41:37

4th Place – Conor Hancock – 1:41:48

5th Place – Nikolaj Dam – 1:42:41

Full Elite Male Results here

 

Elite Women

1st Place – Lindsay Webster – $10,000 – 2:00:05

2nd Place – Claude Godbout – $5,000 – 2:01:43

3rd Place – KK Stewart Paul – $1,000 – 2:13:05

4th Place – Hanneke Dannhauser – 2:19:50

5th Place – Rose Wetzel – 2:23:14

Full Elite Female Results here

 

Age Group Championships

1st Place – $1,000

2nd Place – $500

3rd Place – $100

 

13-17  Men
Name Country   Time    
1st – Vaibhav Bhat  USA  2:13:34
2nd – Kaden Kopko  USA  2:18:33
3rd – Conor McNulty  USA  2:21:11
4th – Austin Ferris  USA  2:26:13
Full 13- Male Results here

 

18-24  Men 18-24 Women
Name Country   Time   Name Country  Time
1st – Ludvig Werkmaster Sweden 1:47:15 1st – Ida Mathilde Steensgaard Denmark 02:26:14
2nd – Gregory Avierinos South Africa 1:49:03 2nd – Linnea Ivarsson Sweden 02:35:30
3rd – David Nordstrom Sweden 1:50:16 3rd – Michelle Meyer South Africa 02:36:47
4th – Kristoffer Petersen Skonnord Norway 1:51:48 4th – Isabell Englund Sweden 02:42:50
5th – Austin Azar Canada 1:53:30 5th – Katja Christensen Denmark 02:45:52
Full 18-24 Male Results here Full 18-24 Female Results here

 

25-29 Men 25-29 Women
Name Country   Time   Name Country  Time
1st – Brian Gowiski USA 01:48:31 1st -Sara Trolte Sweden 02:21:03
2nd – Victor Quezada USA 01:53:34 2nd – Anna Svensson Sweden 02:30:56
3rd – Robert Wiltshire USA 01:55:47 3rd – Nicole Duquette USA 02:32:33
4th – Simon Weig Germany 02:03:22 4th – Alice Fagrell Sweden 02:38:56
5th – Christain Jonsson Sweden 02:05:41 5th – Morgan Mckay CAN 02:49:41
Full 25-29 Male Results here Full 25-29 Female Results here

 

30-34  Men 30-34 Women
Name Country   Time   Name Country  Time
1st – Krister Sellman Sweden 1:49:31 1st – Ashley Samples USA 02:27:29
2nd – Ben Kinsinger USA 1:51:23 2nd – Dominique Doliveira South Africa 02:42:13
3rd – Ivan Santana USA 1:53:03 3rd – Laura Newton Australia 02:42:22
4th – Peter Autio Sweden 1:56:35 4th – Erin Brooks USA 03:14:36
5th – Willem Erasmus South Africa 2:03:45 5th – Jamie Stiles USA 03:16:39
Full 30-34 Male Results here Full 30-34 Female Results here

 

35-39  Men 35-39 Women
Name Country   Time   Name Country  Time
1st – Dermot Fitzpatrick Sweden 02:01:32 1st – Jetaime Ribbink South Africa 02:32:06
2nd – David Hasert Germany 02:04:41 2nd – Kathleen Lanphear USA 02:35:15
3rd – Andreas Tjarnberg Sweden 02:08:09 3rd – Linda Holmstrom Sweden 02:48:07
4th – Benjamin Cote Canada 02:12:18 4th – Chrisa Dustman USA 02:49:57
5th – Casper DeVries 02:14:17 5th – Anna-Lee Markstedt O’Dwyer USA 02:53:20
Full 35-39 Male Results here Full 35-39 Female Results here

 

40-44  Men 40-44 Women
Name Country   Time   Name Country  Time
1st – Ethan Nedeau USA 1:53:32 1st – Elvie LaPointe  2:45:59
2nd – Joel Fox USA 1:57:26 2nd – Kylie Alderson  2:51:44
3rd – Lance Reed USA 2:04:08 3rd – Cynthia Campanaro CAN  3:03:05
4th – Jimmy Sandsten Sweden 2:05:51 4th – Kerry Gowen  4:07:08
5th – Yancy Culp USA 2:07:58 5th – Toni Cupit  5:43:21
Full 40-44 Male Results here Full 40-44 Female Results here

 

45-49  Men 45-49 Women
Name Country   Time   Name Country  Time
1st – Tadd Morris USA 02:03:27 1st – Deanna Blegg AUS 02:25:02
2nd – Stephen Keith USA 02:11:18 2nd – Ramona Hass 5:50:45
3rd – Glen Nakamura USA 02:16:59
4th – Paul Kitko USA 02:17:34
5th – Jimmy Tester USA 02:26:39
Full 45-49 Male Results here Full 45-59 Female Results here

 

50+ Men 50+ Women
Name Country   Time   Name Country  Time
1st – Ian Lowe-Wylde Canada 02:04:48 1st – Heidi Williams  4:11:51
2nd – Thomas Dever USA 02:19:56 2nd –
3rd – Darcy Barrett Canada 02:25:20 3rd –
4th – Dan Falke USA 02:27:57 4th –
5th – James Anderson USA 02:42:55
Full 50+ Male Results here Full 50+ Female Results here


Sunday Team Awards

Elite Men Elite Women
Team Name Members   Time   Team Name Members  Time
1st – $1,500 – Two Englishmen and a Norwegian Defector James Appleton, Jonathan Albon, Conor Hancock 00:41:18 1st – $1,500 – Battlefrog Lindsay Webster, Claude Godbout, Corinna Coffin 00:53:31
2nd – Team Kickass Killers Ryan Atkins, Marco Bedard, Ryan Woods 00:42:32 2nd – Toughest Women Linnea Ivarsson, Siri Englund, Karin Karlsson 00:54:43
3rd – Spartan-Apex Project Brakken Kraker, Chad Trammell, Robert Killian 00:42:43 3rd – Warrior Race South Africa Team #3 Dominique Doliveira, Trish Bahlmann, Hanneke Dannhauser 00:59:34
4th – Toughest Men Ludvig Werkmaster, Alex Mendes, Cimmie Wignell 00:43:35 4th – Warrior Race South Africa Team #4 Jetaime Ribbink, Michelle Meyer, Freya Martin 1:00:36
5th – Warrior Race South Africa Team #1 Gregory Avierinos, Thomas Van Tonder, Claude Eksteen 00:43:58 5th – Team Awesome Michelle Warnky, Amy Pajcic Maggi Thorne 01:01:51
6th – Murphy’s Law Junyong Pak, Matt Murphy, Brian Gowisky 00:46:08 6th – OCR Team Swedemout A Sara Trolte, Maria Welin, Linda Holmstrom 01:05:25
7th – OCR Team Swedemount Oden Christian Jonsson, Dermot Fitzpatrick, Peter Autio 00:48:17 7th – Turbo Chicks Amanada Steidle, Deanna Blegg, Laura Newton 01:06:06
8th – Take The Van Nikola Dara, Matthew Willis, Yancy Culp 00:49:09 8th – OCR Team Swedemount Sif Isabell Englund, Alice Fagrell, Jessica Lindberg 01:06:26
9th – Warrior Race South Africa Team #2 Williem Erasmus, Jay Jay Deysel, Pieter Beardman Joubert 00:50:00 9th – Mud Unicorns Victoria Mcle, Orla Walsh, Kate Cramer 01:15:21
10th – Platinum Rig Raphael DOye, Jesse Bruce, Yan Asselin 00:50:12 10th – Strength & Speed ERA Erin Brooks, Ashley Samples, Barbara Bass 01:16:45

 

 

Fastest Country Award

11223476_848377665275915_41312292293239643_n

 

Race Day Photos



Post Race Analysis & Videos

Saturday Night Post-Race Recap Replay

OCR World Championships Video

2015 OCRWCUnofficial results are live AND we have a little preview of what went down at the second OCRWC! Please email all timing based questions (including questions pertaining to penalties) to [email protected] so that we can triage and respond accordingly. Results: bit.ly/ocrwc2015

Posted by OCR World Championships on Monday, October 19, 2015

 

Mudstacle Recap Video fo Elite Men’s Race

3-Seconds Obstacle Play-by-Play

Just for Fun – Age Group Racer Music Video from Mudstacle

BROCR Review Shows


 

2014 Coverage

Looking for our OCR World Championships 2014 Coverage? It’s here!

Live News Feed