Mud Run Guide held the third annual Mud Run Guide Best of OCR Awards in 2016. The two-month process began with an open nomination period where the OCR Community was invited to nominate their favorites over 24-categories in 2016. MRG received over 9,500 nominations from over 1,000 individuals. A team combed through all the nominations and narrowed it down to the finalists. Voting opened for to decide the best of the best in 2016. Over 6,100 people voted amounting to over 65,000 votes total. On December 29, 2016, the winners were announced live on Facebook (catch the replay of the broadcast here). Below are the official winners and runner-ups for the Mud Run Guide Best of OCR 2016. Listed in the order they were presented.

 


Best OCR Blogger

Winner:

Margaret Schlachter

(Dirt in Your Skirt/Mud Run Guide)

Runner-up:

Matt B. Davis

(Obstacle Racing Media)

 

 


Best Regional Club/Team

 

Winner:

New England Spahtens

Runner-up:

Spartan 4-0

 

 

 


Best Photographer

 

Winner:

Bob Mulholland

Runner-up:

Vince Rhee

 

 

 


Best Race Director

 

Winner:

Norm Koch

(Spartan Race)

Runner-up:

Robb McCoy

(F.I.T. Challenge)

 

 


Best Training Tool

 

Winner:

Wreck Bag

Runner-up:

Platinum Rig

 

 

 


Best New Obstacle

 

Winner:

Ape Hanger

(Spartan Race)

Runner-up:

Destroyer 2.0

(Full Potential Obstacles)

 

 


Best Fixed Course/Training Facility

 

Winner:

Shale Hill Obstacle Course

Runner-up:

Black Diamond Obstacle Course

 

 

 


Best “Other” International Race Series

 

Winner:

True Grit

(Australia)

Runner-up:

Warrior Race

(South Africa)

 

 


Best European Race Series

 

Winner:

Toughest

(Sweden)

Runner-up:

Tough Guy

(United Kingdom)

 

 


Best North American Race Series

 

Winner:

Savage Race

(USA)

Runner-up:

F.I.T. Challenge
(USA)

 

 


Best New Race Series

 

Winner:

Civilian Military Combine 2.0

(USA)

Runner-up:

X Warrior Challenge

(Canada)

 

 

 


Best Small Race Series

 

Winner:

F.I.T. Challenge

(USA)

Runner-up:

X Warrior Challenge

(Canada)

 

 

 


Best Mid-Size Race Series

 

Winner:

Savage Race

Runner-up:

Bonefrog Challenge

 

 

 


Best Large Race Series

 

Winner:

Spartan Race

Runner-up:

Tough Mudder

 

 

 


Most Innovative Race Series

 

Winner:

OCR World Championships

Runner-up:

Tough Mudder

 

 

 


Best New Product

 

Winner:

Mud Gear Compression Socks

Runner-up:

OCR Buddy App

 

 

 


Best Brand of Shoes

This year it was a tie for Best Brand of OCR Shoes

 

Winners

Inov-8

Salomon

 

 

 


Best Female Master’s Athlete

 

Winner:

Deanna Blegg

Runner-up:

Heidi Williams

 

 

 


Best Male Master’s Athlete

 

Winner:

Matt Novakovich

Runner-up:

Yancy Culp

 

 

 


Best Male Athlete

 

Winner:

Ryan Atkins

Runner-up:

Jon Albon

 

 

 


Best Female Athlete

 

Winner:

Lindsay Webster

Runner-up:

Rose Wetzel

 

 

 


Best Event

 

Winner:

OCR World Championships

Runner-up:

World’s Toughest Mudder

 

 

 


Most Inspirational/Influential Person

 

Winner:

Coach Pain

Runner-up:

Amanda Sullivan

 

 

 


Top Moment(s)

 

Winner:

OCR World Championships

Runner-up:

Coach Pain’s Start Line Speeches

 

 

 


2015 Best of OCR Results

2014 Best of OCR Results